Self-Publishing Services That Keep Your Book Yours

Editing, cover design, formatting, ISBNs, publishing and launch, handled by one team. Every account, ISBN and royalty stays in your name. You get the support of a publisher without giving up the rights a publisher would take.

Award WinningSelf-Publishing
Is Our Forte
Publishing industry award badgePublishing industry award badgePublishing industry award badge
Publishing industry award badgePublishing industry award badgePublishing industry award badge
Get Your
Discount Reserved
Enter your details below to proceed.
ScribdBarnes & NobleEsquire

Compare Your Options

Self-Publishing vs. Traditional vs. Hybrid Publishing

Each path trades money, time and control differently. Here is how they compare for a typical first book.

Comparison of traditional, hybrid, and self-publishing with Monarch Books Co
Traditional PublishingHybrid PublishingSelf-Publishing With Monarch
Who owns the rightsPublisher licenses them, often for the life of the copyrightVaries by contractYou keep all rights
Royalty you earnUsually 7.5% to 15% of list price for print, about 25% of net for ebooksOften 40% to 60%, shared with the publisherUp to 70% on ebooks, 60% minus print cost on KDP paperbacks
Upfront cost to youNone, and you may receive an advanceYou pay the publisherYou pay for services you choose, once
Literary agent neededUsually yesNoNo
Time to publicationOften 18 months or more after a deal6 to 12 monthsWeeks to a few months once the manuscript is final
Creative controlPublisher decides title, cover and priceSharedYou approve every decision

Who owns the rights

Traditional Publishing
Publisher licenses them, often for the life of the copyright
Hybrid Publishing
Varies by contract
Self-Publishing With Monarch
You keep all rights

Royalty you earn

Traditional Publishing
Usually 7.5% to 15% of list price for print, about 25% of net for ebooks
Hybrid Publishing
Often 40% to 60%, shared with the publisher
Self-Publishing With Monarch
Up to 70% on ebooks, 60% minus print cost on KDP paperbacks

Upfront cost to you

Traditional Publishing
None, and you may receive an advance
Hybrid Publishing
You pay the publisher
Self-Publishing With Monarch
You pay for services you choose, once

Literary agent needed

Traditional Publishing
Usually yes
Hybrid Publishing
No
Self-Publishing With Monarch
No

Time to publication

Traditional Publishing
Often 18 months or more after a deal
Hybrid Publishing
6 to 12 months
Self-Publishing With Monarch
Weeks to a few months once the manuscript is final

Creative control

Traditional Publishing
Publisher decides title, cover and price
Hybrid Publishing
Shared
Self-Publishing With Monarch
You approve every decision

Free Tool

Build Your Self-Publishing Plan

Tell us where your book is today. You get the steps you still need, in order, with a typical timeline for each.

Where are you now?

Your plan updates as you choose.

01Your manuscript
02Formats you want(pick any)
03Your book cover
04Where you want to sell
05Your genre
  • 100% free
  • No sign-up
  • Takes 30 seconds

Your plan

6 steps to publication

10–18weeks

Typical total, in sequence

StartBook live
  1. 1
    Edit and proofread

    Developmental, line and copy editing, then a final proofread.

    3–6 wksBy wk 3–6
  2. 2
    Design your cover

    Front cover for ebook, plus spine and back cover for print.

    2–3 wksBy wk 5–9
  3. 3
    Format the interior

    Clean layout for EPUB ebook and print-ready PDF.

    1–2 wksBy wk 6–11
  4. 4
    Register ISBNs and copyright

    ISBNs in your name for each print format, plus U.S. copyright filing.

    1 wkBy wk 7–12
  5. 5
    Publish your book

    Live on Amazon KDP, Apple Books, Kobo, Barnes & Noble and Ingram, from accounts in your name.

    1–2 wksBy wk 8–14
  6. 6
    Launch and market

    Launch pricing, reviews, ads and a plan for the first 90 days.

    2–4 wksBy wk 10–18
  7. Your book is liveAround week 10–18, with every account in your name

Timelines are typical ranges once each step starts, and some steps run in parallel. Your consultation gives you exact dates.

Get a Quote for This Plan

Our Services

Everything You Need to Self-Publish a Book

Choose the full package or only the steps you need. Each service works on its own or as part of a complete plan.

Write & Refine

Turn an idea or a draft into a manuscript ready for readers.

Design & Produce

Make the book look as professional as the writing inside it.

Publish & Launch

Get listed, protected and in front of the right readers.

What You Earn

How Self-Published Authors Get Paid

Royalties depend on the format, the store and your price. These are the current rates on the channels most authors use.

Self-publishing royalty rates by format and channel
Format and ChannelRoyalty RateExampleYou Earn Per Sale
Kindle ebook$2.99 to $12.9970%minus $0.15/MB delivery$4.99 list, 1.5 MB file$3.34
Kindle ebookOther prices35%$0.99 list$0.35
KDP paperback$9.99 and up60%minus print cost$15.00 list, 333 pages, black ink$4.00Top earner
KDP paperbackUnder $9.9950%minus print costLower prices earn a lower rateVaries
KDP Expanded DistributionPaperback40%minus print costSame $15.00 paperback$1.00

Kindle ebook$2.99 to $12.99

Royalty Rate
70%minus $0.15/MB delivery
Example
$4.99 list, 1.5 MB file
You Earn Per Sale
$3.34

Kindle ebookOther prices

Royalty Rate
35%
Example
$0.99 list
You Earn Per Sale
$0.35

KDP paperback$9.99 and up

Royalty Rate
60%minus print cost
Example
$15.00 list, 333 pages, black ink
You Earn Per Sale
Top earner$4.00

KDP paperbackUnder $9.99

Royalty Rate
50%minus print cost
Example
Lower prices earn a lower rate
You Earn Per Sale
Varies

KDP Expanded DistributionPaperback

Royalty Rate
40%minus print cost
Example
Same $15.00 paperback
You Earn Per Sale
$1.00

Worked Example

Where the $4.00 paperback royalty comes from

  1. $15.00List price
  2. 60%Royalty rate
  3. $9.00Royalty
  4. $5.00Print cost, 333 pages
  5. $4.00You earn

Figures are per copy sold. Every royalty is paid by the store straight to your account.

Choose Carefully

How to Spot a Bad Self-Publishing Company

Many companies call themselves self-publishing services but act like vanity presses. Check any provider, including us, against this list.

  • They take a share of your royalties

    Real self-publishing means sales go straight to your account. A company that collects your royalties and pays you a cut is acting as a publisher.

  • They promise bestseller status

    No one can guarantee rankings or sales. Promises like that are sales talk, not a plan.

  • The ISBN is in their name

    If they are listed as publisher of record, your book's identity stays with them if you leave.

  • The price keeps growing

    A low package price followed by required add-ons is the most common trap. Ask for every cost in writing upfront.

  • Publishing contract with risky clauses circled in red under a magnifying glass

    Read the fine printEvery red flag hides in the contract

  • They hold your files

    You should receive your final cover and interior files, ready to use anywhere.

  • The contract claims extra rights

    Watch for clauses on film, audio or translation rights. A service provider has no reason to own them.

Process

How Self-Publishing With Monarch Works

  1. 01

    Free Consultation

    We review your manuscript and goals and send a written plan with every cost listed.

  2. 02

    Editing

    Developmental, line and copy editing at the depth your manuscript needs.

  3. 03

    Cover & Interior Design

    A cover built for your genre and an interior formatted for print and ebook.

  4. 04

    ISBNs, Copyright & Accounts

    ISBNs, copyright filing and store accounts, all in your name.

  5. 05

    Publishing

    Your book goes live on Amazon and every store you choose.

  6. 06

    Launch & Handover

    Launch marketing, your final files and full access to every account.

frequently asked questions

What do self-publishing services include?
Everything a publisher would do, without taking your rights: editing, cover design, interior formatting, ISBNs, copyright registration, uploading to stores and launch marketing. You can buy the full package or single services.
Do I keep the rights to my book?
Yes. You keep the copyright, the ISBNs are in your name, and your store accounts are yours. We have no claim on your book or its earnings.
How much do self-published authors earn per book?
On Amazon, up to 70% of the list price on ebooks priced $2.99 to $12.99, and 60% of the list price minus printing cost on paperbacks priced $9.99 or more. A $15 paperback with 333 pages earns about $4.00 per sale.
How long does it take to self-publish a book?
Once your manuscript is finished, most books are published in 6 to 12 weeks, depending on how much editing they need. Books that still need writing take longer.
Do I need a literary agent to self-publish?
No. Agents sell books to traditional publishers. When you self-publish, you are the publisher, so no agent is involved.
Can my self-published book be sold in bookstores?
Yes. Print books listed through Ingram can be ordered by bookstores and libraries. Getting a book stocked on shelves depends on each store, so we plan local and event sales too.
Is self-publishing better than traditional publishing?
It depends on your goals. Self-publishing is faster and pays a higher royalty per copy. Traditional publishing pays an advance and handles costs, but takes longer and keeps more control. Many authors start by self-publishing to build an audience.
Do you take a percentage of my royalties?
No. You pay once for the services you choose. Every royalty goes straight from the store to you.
Frequently asked questions about self-publishing

Get Started

Publish Your Book on Your Terms

Tell us about your book. We will send a written publishing plan with every step and every cost, before you commit to anything.

MONARCH BOOKS CO
Ready To Publish your book?
Let’s take your book idea to the next level. Get in touch!

About Us

At Monarch Books Co, we believe every great idea deserves to become a great book. We are a passionate team of writers, editors, designers, and publishing experts dedicated to helping aspiring authors turn their dreams into published reality.

Get In Touch

3699 McKinney Ave, Dallas, TX 75204, USA
Copyright © 2026 Monarch Books Co. All rights reserved.